Why did Castle Rock earn a top small city ranking in 2026, and how does it affect real estate in Castle Rock and Castle Pines?

WalletHub placed Castle Rock in the 99th percentile of all U.S. small cities in 2026, ranking it among the top 15 nationally and the best in Colorado. For buyers and sellers in Castle Rock and Castle Pines, this recognition validates what locals already know and expands the buyer pool significantly.

Why This Castle Rock Ranking Matters Right Now

When a national publication confirms what you’ve been experiencing every time you walk down Perry Street or take your kids to Philip S. Miller Park, it does more than feel good. It moves markets.

WalletHub compared 1,318 cities with populations between 25,000 and 100,000 across 45 metrics, according to their published methodology. Castle Rock earned an overall score of 68.45, landing in the 99th percentile, which means this community outperformed 99% of similarly sized cities in America. Westword reported the ranking on September 29, 2026, and KDVR confirmed it shortly after. The Town of Castle Rock’s own Community Recognition page notes the designation as well.

If you’re a seller in Douglas County considering your next move, or a relocation buyer researching Colorado from out of state, this ranking just became one of the most important data points in your decision. Let me explain why, category by category.

How Castle Rock Scored Across WalletHub’s Five Categories

WalletHub evaluated cities on five equally weighted dimensions, each worth 20 points: Affordability, Economic Health, Education and Health, Quality of Life, and Safety. Here is where Castle Rock landed, according to Westword and KDVR reporting:

  • Safety: Ranked 32nd out of 1,318 cities (top 2.4%). MoneyGeek has also previously named Castle Rock the safest small city in Colorado, per the Town of Castle Rock’s official recognition page.
  • Education and Health: Ranked 58th to 64th (top 4.4% to 4.9%). Castle Rock sits within Douglas County School District, consistently ranked among the top five school districts in Colorado.
  • Affordability: Ranked 80th to 84th (top 6.1% to 6.4%). This might surprise you if you’ve watched prices climb, but relative to comparable communities nationwide, Castle Rock holds up well.
  • Economic Health: Ranked 65th to 101st (top 4.9% to 7.7%). Employment in Douglas County grew 1.8% year-over-year in Q1 of 2026, per the Douglas County Economic Development Report, and unemployment dropped to 3.4% in Q2, the lowest among Metro Denver counties.
  • Quality of Life: Ranked 449th (top 34%). This is the one category that pulled the overall score down, and it deserves context I’ll cover below.

So what does this actually mean for your home value or your relocation decision? Everything.

What Castle Rock’s Safety and Schools Mean for Real Estate Values

You probably already know this if you live here, but when you’re selling a home in The Meadows or Founders Village, data like this becomes marketing gold. Castle Rock’s 32nd-place safety ranking and its top-5% education score aren’t just lifestyle perks. They’re the two factors that relocation buyers with families search for first.

Having closed over 469 transactions in 30 years of working this market, I can tell you that school quality and neighborhood safety are the first two filters families use when narrowing their search. Castle View High School carries an 8 out of 10 rating on GreatSchools, and Soaring Hawk Elementary holds the same mark with a strong STEM focus. Mesa Middle School and Castle Rock Elementary both carry solid 7 out of 10 ratings.

For sellers in Castle Pines, where the average detached sale price reached $1,239,295 in Q2 2026 (per the Douglas County Economic Development Report) with an 8.8% year-over-year price increase, the largest gain among Douglas County submarkets, this ranking adds another layer of validation when positioning your property for out-of-state buyers. Understanding castle pines market values helps position luxury properties in this competitive segment.

Why the Quality of Life Score Doesn’t Tell the Full Story in Castle Rock

You might look at 449th in quality of life and raise an eyebrow. Here is the context: WalletHub’s quality of life metrics include restaurants per capita, entertainment venues, and walkability scores. These formulas naturally favor dense urban environments over suburban and exurban communities. A city of nearly 89,000 people (per Westword) simply won’t have the same restaurant density as a compact metro core.

But ask anyone who has spent a Saturday morning on the Challenge Hill staircase at Philip S. Miller Park, grabbed a patio beer at Rockyard American Grill and Brewing on Happy Canyon Road, or browsed the boutiques on Wilcox Street whether Castle Rock lacks quality of life.

The community offers 130 miles of trails, over 60 parks, and more than 6,900 acres of open space, according to Visit Castle Rock data cited in local reporting. Philip S. Miller Park alone spans more than 300 acres. The Promenade Shops on Allen Drive and the Outlets at Castle Rock on Factory Shops Boulevard provide the retail and dining infrastructure that fills any remaining gaps. The quality of life ranking reflects a formula, not reality on the ground.

Castle Rock ranked top small city in the US (WalletHub 2026 / Westword) — why it earned the score, quality of life, economy, safety, and what it means for buyers and sellers in Castle Rock and Castle Pines — image 2

What This Ranking Means If You’re Selling in Castle Rock or Castle Pines

If you’re a move-up or move-out seller in Douglas County, you’re sitting on significant equity in one of the most supply-constrained areas of the South Denver Metro. Here is how this ranking changes your calculus.

Castle Rock Seller Momentum

Castle Rock reported a 4.7% increase in detached home sales in Q2 2026, per the Douglas County Economic Development Report. That made it one of only two submarkets in the entire county with positive sales growth. Homes are selling in around 26 days, properties move at 99.1% of asking price, and inventory sits at only 3.1 months of supply. The average detached sale price in Castle Rock reached $868,267 in Q2 2026.

What I tell my clients is this: national rankings like WalletHub’s don’t just pat you on the back. They put Castle Rock on the radar of relocation buyers from coastal markets who are already motivated by Colorado’s flat 4.4% income tax, no estate tax, and below-average utility costs. Your buyer pool just got bigger. Understanding south metro real estate values helps sellers position their homes in this competitive market.

Castle Pines Seller Positioning

Castle Pines saw an 8.8% year-over-year price increase per the Douglas County Q2 2026 report, but sales volume declined 11.0%. That combination tells you the buyers who are active are paying premium prices, but there are fewer of them. National recognition helps drive fresh demand into your price range, especially from buyers relocating out of markets like the Bay Area or the Northeast where $1.2 million buys far less house.

What Relocation Buyers Should Know About Moving to Castle Rock

If you’re exploring Castle Rock from out of state, you’re likely comparing it against other Front Range communities. Here is how it stacks up.

Castle Rock sits approximately 28 miles south of Denver, giving you access to two major employment hubs: Denver to the north and Colorado Springs to the south. Park Meadows and the RidgeGate corridor in Lone Tree are just 15 to 20 minutes up I-25. The Denver Tech Center is roughly 25 to 30 minutes away. Understanding strategic real estate timing helps relocation buyers make informed decisions about when to enter the market.

The median sale price in Castle Rock was $650,000 over the last three months, down 1.4% year-over-year, according to recent market data. Single-family homes average around $681,250, while condos average approximately $338,500. With average annual household income of $171,148 (per Westword), the income-to-home-price ratio here is far more manageable than coastal markets.

Suburban parcels in Castle Rock routinely offer a quarter-acre or more. In The Meadows along Meadows Parkway and Coachline Road, you’re looking at 2,400 to 3,600 square foot homes with finished basements and mountain views backing to open space. That combination, at this price point, simply does not exist in Denver proper.

Rated 5 out of 5 by 130 past clients, I work with relocation buyers regularly and understand the specific questions you face about commute patterns, school enrollment timelines, and how Castle Rock neighborhoods compare against affordable homes in south metro communities like Highlands Ranch or Parker.

Frequently Asked Questions

Why did WalletHub rank Castle Rock as the best small city in Colorado in 2026?

WalletHub compared 1,318 U.S. cities with populations between 25,000 and 100,000 across 45 metrics in five categories: Affordability, Economic Health, Education and Health, Quality of Life, and Safety. Castle Rock scored 68.45, placing it in the 99th percentile and earning the top spot in Colorado.

What was Castle Rock’s safety ranking in the WalletHub 2026 study?

Castle Rock ranked 32nd out of 1,318 cities for safety, placing it in the top 2.4% nationally, per Westword and KDVR reporting. MoneyGeek has also previously named Castle Rock the safest small city in Colorado, according to the Town of Castle Rock’s official Community Recognition page.

How did Castle Rock score on education in the WalletHub ranking?

Castle Rock ranked between 58th and 64th out of 1,318 cities for education and health, depending on the reporting source. That places it in the top 5% nationally. Douglas County School District is consistently ranked among the top five school districts in Colorado.

Why did Castle Rock rank lower in quality of life?

Castle Rock ranked 449th in quality of life, which reflects WalletHub’s methodology that measures restaurant density, entertainment venues per capita, and walkability. Suburban communities naturally score lower in these formula-driven metrics. With 130 miles of trails, over 60 parks, and 6,900 acres of open space, Castle Rock’s livability exceeds what that number suggests.

What is the average home price in Castle Rock right now?

The average detached sale price in Castle Rock reached $868,267 in Q2 2026, per the Douglas County Economic Development Report. The median sale price over the last three months was $650,000, down 1.4% year-over-year, according to recent market data.

How does Castle Pines compare to Castle Rock for home values?

Castle Pines reported an average detached sale price of $1,239,295 in Q2 2026, with an 8.8% year-over-year price increase, the largest gain among Douglas County submarkets, per the Douglas County Economic Development Report. Castle Pines represents the luxury tier of the South Denver Metro market.

How fast are homes selling in Castle Rock in 2026?

Homes in Castle Rock sell in around 26 days on average, with inventory at 3.1 months of supply and properties closing at 99.1% of asking price, according to current market data.

Is Castle Rock affordable compared to other small cities nationally?

Castle Rock ranked 80th to 84th out of 1,318 cities for affordability in WalletHub’s 2026 study, placing it in the top 6.4% nationally. Colorado’s flat 4.4% income tax and approximately 0.50% property tax rate help offset housing costs. For more information on Colorado’s tax structure, visit how to prepare for homeownership.

What is the employment outlook in Douglas County?

Employment in Douglas County grew 1.8% year-over-year in Q1 of 2026, per the Douglas County Economic Development Report. Unemployment fell to 3.4% in Q2 of 2026, the lowest among Metro Denver counties. Retail sales increased 11.7% year-over-year.

What schools serve Castle Rock families?

Castle Rock is served by Douglas County School District. Key schools include Castle View High School (8 out of 10 on GreatSchools), Soaring Hawk Elementary (8 out of 10), Mesa Middle School (7 out of 10), and Castle Rock Elementary (7 out of 10).

The Bottom Line

Castle Rock earned its ranking because the numbers back up what residents already feel: this is a safe, well-educated, economically strong community with an outdoors-first lifestyle that coastal transplants fall in love with immediately. For sellers in Castle Rock and Castle Pines, this is a validation event that expands your buyer pool. For relocation buyers, it’s confirmation that your research is pointing you in the right direction.

Whether you’re considering listing your home in The Meadows, evaluating Castle Pines against other luxury markets, or relocating to Colorado for the first time, the decision deserves local expertise. With 30 years in this market and 469 closed transactions, I’m David Richins, and I’d welcome the chance to walk you through what this ranking means for your specific situation. Call me at 303-882-7706 or visit DavidRichins.com.