Mortgage rates just jumped to 7.28% in Castle Rock. What does this mean for your home purchase or sale, and what should you do right now?

The 30-year fixed rate hit 7.28% as of October 1, 2026, per the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey, adding hundreds of dollars to monthly payments on Castle Rock homes and shrinking the qualified buyer pool for sellers.

Why This Matters Right Now in Castle Rock

This is not a slow, gradual drift. Freddie Mac’s national 30-year fixed average jumped to 7.28% from 7.03% just one week earlier, based on applications collected September 24 through 30, as reported on October 1, 2026 (per the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey). A year ago at this same time, that average sat at 6.34%. That is nearly a full percentage point increase in twelve months.

If you are buying a home in Castle Rock, where the median sold price in zip code 80109 has been $650,000 over the last six months (per local MLS data), the math on your monthly payment looks dramatically different than it did even a few weeks ago. And if you are selling, whether you are moving up to Castle Pines Village homes for sale or moving out of state entirely, you need to understand that the pool of buyers who can afford your home just got smaller. With 30 years of experience and 469 closed transactions across the South Denver Metro properties, what I can tell you is this: rate shifts of this magnitude require immediate recalibration on both sides of the transaction.

How 7.28% Rates Change Your Castle Rock Payment

Let me put real numbers to this so you can see the impact clearly. These figures are for principal and interest only, assuming a conventional conforming loan with 20% down. Keep in mind this is based on national conventional conforming application data per Freddie Mac, not a jumbo loan quote, and it does not reflect cash buyer scenarios.

For a $650,000 Castle Rock Home (typical for The Meadows or Founders Village area) with 20% down ($520,000 loan):

  • At 6.34% (October 2025): approximately $3,236 per month in principal and interest
  • At 7.03% (September 24, 2026): roughly $325 more per month than the 6.34% figure
  • At 7.28% (October 1, 2026): roughly $446 more per month than the 6.34% figure

For a Douglas County detached home at the $895,018 average sale price (Q2 2026, per the Douglas County Economic Development Report) with 20% down ($716,000 loan):

  • At 6.34% (October 2025): approximately $4,454 per month
  • At 7.03% (September 24, 2026): approximately $4,779 per month, a $325 increase
  • At 7.28% (October 1, 2026): approximately $4,900 per month, a $446 increase over the year-ago rate

That $446 monthly difference translates to roughly $5,352 per year in additional cost. For a dual-income household in Douglas County, where median household income is approximately $112,000 to $118,000, that additional burden can push a financed buyer from “comfortably qualified” to “stretched” in the blink of an eye.

So what should you actually do with this information?

What Castle Rock Buyers Should Do Before Making an Offer

If you are shopping in Castle Rock right now, whether you are eyeing a home near Philip S. Miller Park Castle Rock, a condo along Founders Parkway, or a single-family home in The Meadows, you need to refresh your payment comparisons before writing an offer. Not next week. Now.

Here is your immediate checklist:

  • Get a fresh pre-approval letter. If your pre-approval was run at 7.03% or lower, your purchasing power has changed. Ask your lender to rerun the numbers at 7.28%.
  • Recalculate your comfortable monthly payment. The jump from 7.03% to 7.28% might seem small on paper, but on a $520,000 loan it adds over $100 per month. Over 30 years, that adds up.
  • Explore rate buydown options. Temporary or permanent rate buydowns can reduce your effective rate. In a market where 47.2% of Denver Metro listings had a price drop in August 2026 (per the Denver Metro Association of REALTORS), you may be able to negotiate seller-paid buydowns as part of your offer.
  • Consider attached homes. In Castle Rock, condos are averaging around $338,500, per recent MLS data. At 7.28%, a lower purchase price means a significantly more manageable monthly obligation.

If you are relocating to Colorado, the rate impact is compounded by sticker shock. South Denver’s housing cost index runs at roughly 170 compared to a national average of 100. However, Colorado’s flat 4.4% income tax rate and relatively low property taxes (around 0.50%) do help offset housing costs, so make sure your comparison accounts for your total financial picture, not just the mortgage payment.

What Castle Rock Sellers Need to Understand About Their Buyer Pool

Here is the reality that too many sellers overlook: your home’s value is partly a function of who can afford to buy it with financing. At 7.28%, fewer financed buyers qualify for Castle Rock’s price points.

Consider the data. Single-family detached home sales in Douglas County fell 6.7% year over year as of Q2 2026, a decrease of 119 homes sold during that period, per the Douglas County Q2 2026 Economic Development Report. Meanwhile, the average detached home sale price decreased 0.2% to $895,018 across the county. Castle Rock was actually one of the bright spots, with detached home sales increasing 4.7% over the same period, but that positive trend faces a headwind now that rates have climbed above 7.25%.

What does this mean for your pricing strategy?

  • Price realistically from day one. With nearly half of Denver Metro listings taking a price reduction in August 2026, the days of aspirational pricing are behind us. Your Castle Rock home needs to be priced for the buyer who is qualifying at 7.28%, not the buyer who qualified at 6.34% a year ago.
  • Understand your sub-market. Castle Rock’s average detached sale price was $868,267 in Q2 2026 per the Douglas County report, but Founders Village trades around $512,500 while The Meadows commands premium values. Your pricing strategy depends on where your home sits within that range.
  • Do not ignore the attached market. Attached home prices in Douglas County actually rose 0.6% to $486,783, per the county’s Q2 2026 report. If you are downsizing, that segment is performing differently than detached homes.

Having helped sellers navigate rate environments like this over three decades in this market, what I always emphasize is that a well-priced Castle Rock home still sells. The data shows Castle Rock had a 100% sale-to-list ratio as of early 2026. Buyers are out there. But they are working with tighter budgets, and your pricing needs to reflect that.

Why This Rate Data Does Not Tell the Whole Castle Rock Story

It is important to understand what this 7.28% figure actually represents. Per the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey methodology, this data comes from conventional conforming loan applications collected during the week of September 24 through 30 and released on October 1, 2026. It does not apply to jumbo loans, which many Castle Pines and Lone Tree buyers use. It does not tell you anything about cash buyers, who play a significant role in Douglas County’s higher price brackets.

Relocation buyers arriving from higher-cost markets like California or the Pacific Northwest often bring substantial cash equity from their previous sale, making them less rate-sensitive. Douglas County’s unemployment rate of 3.4%, the lowest among Metro Denver counties as of Q2 2026 per the county’s Economic Development Report, continues to attract employed professionals who relocate with strong financial positions.

So if you are selling in Castle Rock, your buyer pool is constrained on the financed side, but it may be more resilient than the headline rate suggests once you account for cash and jumbo buyers.

How to Decide Whether to Buy, Sell, or Wait in Castle Rock

This is the question I hear most often, and with 130 five-star reviews from past clients, I can tell you the answer is always personal. But here is a framework to guide your thinking:

If you are a move-up seller in The Meadows or Downtown Castle Rock, weigh the cost of your current rate lock-in against the lifestyle or space gains of moving up. Many Douglas County homeowners hold rates in the 2.5% to 4.5% range from the 2020 to 2022 refinancing window. Moving to a 7.28% rate on a larger home is a significant jump. Run the numbers on bridge financing, contingency offers, and whether selling first or buying first makes more sense for your situation.

If you are relocating to Castle Rock, the rate environment does not change the fundamentals: excellent schools in Douglas County School District, strong employment along the I-25 corridor, and a community with genuine character. But it does mean your dollar buys less monthly than it would have a year ago, so calibrate your budget accordingly.

If you are thinking about waiting, recognize that rates have climbed for four consecutive weeks. No one, including me, has a crystal ball on where they go next.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the current 30-year fixed mortgage rate as of October 2026?

The 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 7.28% as of October 1, 2026, according to the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey. This was up from 7.03% the previous week and 6.34% a year earlier. The data is based on conventional conforming loan applications collected during the week of September 24 through 30.

How much more does a Castle Rock home cost per month at 7.28% versus last year?

On a $520,000 loan (a $650,000 home with 20% down), the difference between 6.34% and 7.28% is approximately $446 per month in principal and interest, per calculations based on Freddie Mac survey rates. That works out to roughly $5,352 more per year.

Are Castle Rock home prices going up or down in 2026?

The picture is mixed. The average detached sale price in Castle Rock was $868,267 in Q2 2026 per the Douglas County Economic Development Report, while the median sold price in zip code 80109 was $650,000 over the most recent six months per MLS data. Detached sales volume in Castle Rock increased 4.7% year over year in Q2 2026.

Does the 7.28% rate apply to jumbo loans in Castle Pines or Lone Tree?

No. The Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey covers conventional conforming loan applications only. Jumbo loan rates, which are common for homes above the conforming loan limit in communities like Castle Pines (average $1,239,295 in Q2 2026 per the county report), are quoted separately by individual lenders.

Should Castle Rock sellers lower their asking price because of higher rates?

Not necessarily lower, but you should price accurately from the start. In August 2026, 47.2% of Denver Metro listings had undergone a price reduction, per DMAR data. Castle Rock maintained a 100% sale-to-list ratio as of early 2026, suggesting well-priced homes still sell. The key is pricing for the buyer qualifying at 7.28%.

How does Castle Rock affordability compare to other South Denver Metro communities?

Castle Rock offers one of the most accessible entry points. The median listing price in Douglas County overall was $775,000 as of April 2026, per FRED data, while Castle Rock’s median sold price was $650,000 in zip code 80109. Compare that to Castle Pines at $1,239,295 or Lone Tree at $1,075,125 for detached averages in Q2 2026 per the county report.

Are there down payment assistance programs available for Castle Rock buyers?

Yes. CHFA (Colorado Housing and Finance Authority) offers the FirstStep and SmartStep Plus programs statewide, including Douglas County. SmartStep Plus combines a first mortgage with up to 4% of the loan amount for down payment assistance. To learn more about preparing to own a home, visit the Consumer Finance Protection Bureau’s homeownership resources. Douglas County does not have a county-specific program, but CHFA products are fully available.

What does a 7.28% rate mean for cash buyers in Castle Rock?

The Freddie Mac survey data specifically does not establish anything about cash buyers. If you are purchasing with cash, the rate environment affects you indirectly by reducing competition from financed buyers, potentially giving you more negotiating leverage.

How quickly have mortgage rates been rising in 2026?

The rate rose above 7% for the first time since January 2025 as of September 24, 2026, and climbed for a fourth consecutive week to reach 7.28% by October 1, per Freddie Mac. The weekly progression was 6.95% on September 17, 7.03% on September 24, and 7.28% on October 1.

Is now a good time to sell a home in Castle Rock?

Castle Rock’s detached home sales grew 4.7% year over year in Q2 2026, per the Douglas County Economic Development Report, bucking the county-wide trend of declining sales. Employment in Douglas County grew 1.8% year over year, and unemployment at 3.4% remains the lowest in Metro Denver. Demand fundamentals remain solid, but your financed buyer pool is more constrained at 7.28%.

The Bottom Line

The jump to 7.28% is real, and it changes the math for every Castle Rock buyer and seller working with financed transactions. If you are buying, refresh your numbers before you make an offer. If you are selling, understand that your buyer is working with a tighter budget than they would have been even a month ago. Neither of these facts means you should freeze. Castle Rock’s fundamentals, from the 4.7% increase in detached sales volume to the community’s strong schools and quality of life, remain compelling.

With 30 years in this market and 469 closed transactions across the South Denver Metro, I am here to help you navigate exactly this kind of shift. If you want to talk through how 7.28% affects your specific situation in Castle Rock, give me a call at 303-882-7706 or visit DavidRichins.com. Let’s run the numbers together.

David, RE/Max Professionals, Castle Rock, Colorado