How do custom luxury homes in heritage enclaves like Cherry Hills Village or Bow Mar compare in price-per-square-foot to new luxury builds in RidgeGate or Sterling Ranch?
Cherry Hills Village heritage estates sell at roughly $580 per square foot, according to recent sold data, while new luxury builds in Douglas County master-planned communities typically fall in the $250 to $375 range, making heritage enclaves nearly double the cost per square foot.
Why the Price Per Square Foot Gap Matters Right Now in South Denver Metro
If you’re weighing a move within the South Denver Metro, or relocating to Colorado and trying to understand where your luxury budget goes furthest, price per square foot is the single most revealing metric. And right now, the gap between Cherry Hills Village and communities like RidgeGate in Lone Tree or Sterling Ranch is telling a very specific story.
As of the three months ending May 2026, the median sale price per square foot in Cherry Hills Village was $580, up 11.8% year over year, according to market data tracked by regional MLS sources. Douglas County as a whole, where RidgeGate and Sterling Ranch are located, posted a median price per square foot of $280.95, down 1.2% year over year, per FRED and Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis data.
That is not a small difference. It is a fundamental divergence in what you are actually buying. With 30 years helping buyers and sellers navigate exactly this kind of decision across the South Denver Metro, what I tell my clients is simple: you are not comparing apples to apples. You are comparing two entirely different luxury philosophies.
What You Actually Get at $580 Per Square Foot in Cherry Hills Village
So what explains a price per square foot that is roughly double the Douglas County median? In Cherry Hills Village, you are paying for irreplaceability.
Cherry Hills Village is a 6.5-square-mile city just south of Denver proper, home to approximately 2,400 single-family homes, per Census data, with a 97.0% owner-occupied rate and a median household income above $250,000. Entry-level lots run around one acre, while the core market features homes on 1.5 to 3 acres. That kind of acreage simply does not exist in newer master-planned communities.
The land itself is the luxury proposition. When you walk down South Dahlia Street past Cherry Hills Country Club, or along Quincy Avenue near the Highline Canal Trail, you immediately feel the difference. There are no sidewalks by design. Mature cottonwoods canopy the roads. Horses graze behind estate fences. This is a deliberately preserved semi-rural character in a landlocked municipality that cannot meaningfully expand its housing supply.
Properties range from around $1.8 million for older homes on smaller lots to $15 million or more for premier estates, per local market reporting. A 22,000 square foot home on 2 acres at 4603 S. Denice Drive sold for $17 million. Properties at 4301 S. Lafayette Street and 5650 E. Stanford Drive sold for $10.2 million and $9.8 million respectively.
Buyers choosing between heritage enclaves and modern master-planned communities are weighing lot size and prestige against lower ongoing maintenance costs and modern energy efficiencies. That tension is the defining question in this market segment right now.
The “Two-Speed” Market You Need to Understand
Here is something critical if you are considering Cherry Hills Village. As of Altos Research’s June 2026 snapshot, active listings had a median of 70 days on market, with 43% having taken a price reduction. Meanwhile, sold data showed a median of just 8 days on market for May 2026 closings, with a sale-to-list ratio of 100% and 28.57% of homes selling above list price.
What does that mean for you? If a Cherry Hills Village home is priced to current comparable sales, it is moving fast. If it is priced to a seller’s memory of a previous cycle, it sits and eventually cuts. Having closed over 469 transactions in my career, I can tell you that pricing discipline matters more in heritage enclaves than almost anywhere else.
What You Get at Douglas County’s Price Per Square Foot in RidgeGate and Sterling Ranch
At the Douglas County median of $280.95 per square foot, your dollar stretches further in raw square footage. New luxury builds in RidgeGate and Sterling Ranch typically occupy lots between 0.15 and 0.5 acres, a fraction of Cherry Hills Village acreage, but they deliver something that heritage homes often cannot: modern building science from the ground up.
You get contemporary floor plans optimized for how families actually live in 2026. Smart home systems integrated at the wiring stage rather than retrofitted. High-performance insulation, triple-pane windows, and modern HVAC systems that translate to meaningfully lower utility costs. Walkable amenity ecosystems with pools, trails, and retail within minutes of your front door.
There is also a cost factor working in the opposite direction right now. New tariffs on steel, aluminum, and lumber are adding over $9,200 per new home in Colorado, according to industry data. That is pushing new construction costs upward even as the per-square-foot figure remains well below Cherry Hills Village.
For the Douglas County market overall, the median sale price was $726,650 over a recent 30-day period, up 2% year over year, with a median days on market of roughly 41 days.

Cherry Hills Village Schools vs. Douglas County: A Factor You Should Not Overlook
If you have school-age children, Cherry Hills Village falls within the Cherry Creek School District. Cherry Hills Village Elementary carries a GreatSchools rating of 9 out of 10, West Middle School is rated 8 out of 10, and Cherry Creek High School holds an 8 out of 10 rating with 39 AP courses and consistently high college enrollment rates.
RidgeGate and Sterling Ranch fall within Douglas County School District (DCSD), also among Colorado’s top-performing districts. Both districts are highly competitive, so your school decision is unlikely to be the tiebreaker between these communities. But if a specific school boundary matters to you, that is worth mapping before you tour homes.
The Hidden Costs That Change the True Price Comparison
Price per square foot only tells you what you paid at closing. What I always recommend is running the full ownership cost comparison, because this is where heritage enclaves and modern master-planned communities diverge sharply.
Heritage Enclave Ownership Costs
- Maintenance on estate acreage: Landscaping, irrigation, and grounds maintenance on 1 to 3 acres adds up significantly compared to a quarter-acre lot
- Renovation premiums: Properties built or fully renovated within the last five years command 20 to 30% more per square foot than comparable homes with dated finishes, per South Denver market analysis. If you buy an older Cherry Hills Village home, budgeting for updates is essential
- The scrape-and-rebuild trend: Aging 1960s and 1970s homes along the Belleview corridor and in Cherry Hills Park are increasingly being replaced with modern 6,000 to 10,000 square foot residences. If you buy a teardown candidate, your all-in cost per square foot will look very different from the purchase price alone
Master-Planned Community Ownership Costs
- HOA fees cover community amenities, common area maintenance, and sometimes exterior upkeep, which offsets individual maintenance responsibilities
- Energy efficiency savings from modern construction standards reduce monthly operating costs
- Warranty coverage on new builds protects against major system failures for the first several years
This is exactly what buyers choosing between these two philosophies need to weigh. Lot size and prestige carry real carrying costs. Lower ongoing maintenance and modern energy efficiencies carry their own value.

How to Decide Between Cherry Hills Village and RidgeGate or Sterling Ranch
Your decision ultimately comes down to lifestyle priority, not just budget. With 130 five-star reviews from past clients, I have walked hundreds of buyers through this exact decision framework:
- Choose Cherry Hills Village or Bow Mar if: you prioritize privacy, acreage, mature landscaping, equestrian access, proximity to Cherry Creek State Park, and the prestige of an address that has defined South Denver luxury for decades. You are comfortable with higher carrying costs and potentially significant renovation investment.
- Choose RidgeGate or Sterling Ranch if: you prioritize modern construction, energy efficiency, walkable amenities, a newer community feel, and a lower cost per square foot that lets you allocate budget toward finishes and upgrades within the home itself. You prefer predictable maintenance costs and builder warranties.
Neither choice is wrong. They reflect fundamentally different visions of what luxury means.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median price per square foot in Cherry Hills Village in 2026?
The median sale price per square foot in Cherry Hills Village was $580 as of the three months ending May 2026, up 11.8% year over year, according to regional MLS data. Listing price per square foot runs higher at approximately $745 for currently active inventory.
What is the median price per square foot in Douglas County where RidgeGate and Sterling Ranch are located?
The Douglas County median price per square foot was $280.95 as of mid-2026, down 1.2% year over year, per FRED and Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis data. New luxury builds in master-planned communities may run higher than this county-wide median.
How long do homes take to sell in Cherry Hills Village?
It depends entirely on pricing. Correctly priced homes sold in a median of 8 days as of May 2026, according to sold data. Active listings as of June 2026 showed a median of 70 days on market, with 43% having taken price reductions, per Altos Research.
Are new construction costs rising in RidgeGate and Sterling Ranch?
Yes. New tariffs on steel, aluminum, and lumber are adding over $9,200 per new home in Colorado, according to industry data. This upward pressure on new construction costs is narrowing the per-square-foot gap with existing luxury inventory.
What school district serves Cherry Hills Village?
Cherry Hills Village is served by the Cherry Creek School District. Cherry Hills Village Elementary has a GreatSchools rating of 9 out of 10, and Cherry Creek High School offers 39 AP courses with an 8 out of 10 rating.
How large are lots in Cherry Hills Village compared to RidgeGate?
Cherry Hills Village lots range from approximately one acre at the entry level to five acres for premier estates. Master-planned communities like RidgeGate and Sterling Ranch typically offer lots between 0.15 and 0.5 acres.
What is the median home price in Cherry Hills Village?
As of early 2026, the median home price in Cherry Hills Village hovers around $3.2 million, with properties ranging from $1.8 million to over $15 million, per local market reporting.
Is Cherry Hills Village real estate appreciating in 2026?
Yes. Year-over-year pricing in Cherry Hills Village is up approximately 4.2%, and the luxury tier remains resilient even as the broader Denver metro has seen cooling in certain price brackets, according to South Denver market analysis.
What percentage of Cherry Hills Village homes sell above list price?
In the most recent 30-day period, 28.57% of homes in Cherry Hills Village sold above list price, with a median sale-to-list ratio of 100%, per regional market data.
How does the Denver Metro luxury market compare to these South Denver enclaves?
The Denver Metro median closed price held at $585,000 as of June 2026, per REcolorado Market Trends. Detached luxury homes priced above $2 million had 5.64 months of inventory in March 2026 according to DMAR, indicating a buyer-favorable environment at the highest price points.
The Bottom Line
The price-per-square-foot gap between Cherry Hills Village and communities like RidgeGate or Sterling Ranch is real, significant, and intentional. At $580 per square foot versus roughly $281 at the Douglas County median, you are paying a steep premium for Cherry Hills Village, but you are buying something that cannot be replicated: irreplaceable acreage in a landlocked heritage enclave with mature trees, privacy, and generational prestige.
If you are a move-up seller in Douglas County weighing your next chapter, or a relocation buyer trying to understand where your budget goes furthest in the South Denver Metro, this is a decision that deserves more than a spreadsheet. It deserves a conversation with someone who knows these neighborhoods at the street level. With 30 years and 469 closed transactions across this market, I am happy to walk you through the numbers and the neighborhoods in person. Reach me at 303-882-7706 or visit DavidRichins.com. Let’s find the right fit for how you actually want to live.
