What does price per square foot really tell you when comparing heritage estates in Cherry Hills Village and Bow Mar to new luxury construction in RidgeGate and Sterling Ranch?

Price per square foot in Cherry Hills Village and Bow Mar typically ranges from $350 to over $700, while new luxury builds in RidgeGate and Sterling Ranch fall between $220 and $400, but that gap reflects land value, scarcity, and location far more than construction quality alone.

Why This Matters for Denver South Metro Buyers and Sellers Right Now

If you are evaluating luxury real estate in the Denver South Metro, you have probably noticed something puzzling. A 4,000 square foot home in Cherry Hills Village might cost you $2.8 million while a similarly sized new build in Sterling Ranch lists for $1.1 million. On paper, the Cherry Hills home costs nearly $700 per square foot while the Sterling Ranch home comes in around $275. Does that mean you are getting a bad deal in Cherry Hills?

Not even close. And that misunderstanding is exactly why this metric trips up so many buyers and sellers. With 30 years of experience closing 469 transactions in the Denver South Metro real estate market, I can tell you that price per square foot is the most quoted and most misunderstood number in luxury real estate. Let me walk you through what it actually means for these four specific communities.

How Price Per Square Foot Works in Cherry Hills Village and Bow Mar

Price per square foot sounds simple: divide the sale price by the home’s finished square footage. But in heritage estate communities like Cherry Hills Village and Bow Mar, that calculation buries critical information.

As of September 2026, sold homes in Cherry Hills Village showed an average price per square foot of $599.14, according to MLS data. Active listings averaged even higher at $703.08 per square foot. The median home sale price in Cherry Hills Village sat at $2.45 million, up 4.2% year over year, per Altos Research data from mid-2026.

So what is driving those numbers? Three things you need to understand:

  • Land scarcity is the biggest factor. Cherry Hills Village lots range from one to five acres, and the community is fully built out. There are no new lots coming to market, ever. When you pay $700 per square foot, a significant portion of that cost is the underlying acreage, not the structure.
  • Location commands a permanent premium. Cherry Hills Village sits just nine miles from downtown Denver. That proximity, combined with Cherry Creek School District access, creates a value floor that does not exist 25 miles further south.
  • Exclusivity is baked in. Cherry Hills is an independent city of roughly 6,500 residents with no commercial zoning. Only residential and equestrian properties are permitted.

Bow Mar shares many of these characteristics. Homes there typically range from $1.5 million to over $5 million, with price per square foot generally falling between $350 and $600 depending on condition, lot size, and lakefront access. Like Cherry Hills, Bow Mar is fully built out and sits within the Cherry Creek School District.

What I tell my clients is this: when you see $600 per square foot in Cherry Hills, you are not paying twice as much for walls and a roof. You are paying for irreplaceable land in a location that cannot be duplicated.

What Price Per Square Foot Looks Like in RidgeGate and Sterling Ranch

Now compare that to the new luxury construction corridor in southern Douglas County. RidgeGate in Lone Tree and Sterling Ranch west of Highlands Ranch represent a fundamentally different value proposition, and their price per square foot reflects that.

RidgeGate in Lone Tree

RidgeGate is a master-planned community featuring homes built from the 2010s to the present. New construction price per square foot generally falls in the $250 to $400 range. Lone Tree as a whole carries a median estimated home value of approximately $869,196 at roughly $297 per square foot, according to recent market estimates.

You get modern floor plans, smart home technology, energy efficient construction, and community amenities like trails, parks, a retail village, and RTD light rail access at the RidgeGate Parkway Station.

Sterling Ranch in Douglas County

Sterling Ranch is one of the newest master-planned communities in Douglas County, with new builds from multiple builders typically ranging from $600,000 to over $1.2 million. Price per square foot for new construction generally falls between $220 and $350. The community emphasizes fiber internet, smart home integration, and an extensive trail and open space system.

So why the dramatically lower price per square foot? Builders achieve economies of scale in master-planned communities. Lots are typically 5,000 to 10,000 square feet versus one to five acres in heritage communities. Modern construction includes contemporary finishes, open layouts, and technology as standard rather than custom additions. And frankly, there is more supply. New phases mean new inventory continuously entering the market.

What This Price Gap Actually Means for Your Decision

Here is where this gets practical. If you are a move-up seller in Douglas County sitting on a home in the $600,000 to $900,000 range, you are staring at two very different paths forward, and price per square foot alone will not guide you.

Consider a family currently in Highlands Ranch evaluating their next step. They have substantial equity from buying before 2020, but trading their sub-4% mortgage for a 6.5% rate on a more expensive home changes the monthly math significantly. According to REcolorado data from mid-2026, a buyer purchasing at the metro median of $585,000 faces roughly $3,498 per month at current rates. Move that purchase price to $1.2 million in Sterling Ranch or $2.5 million in Cherry Hills, and the monthly obligation shifts dramatically.

What matters more than price per square foot:

  • Total cost of ownership. A $1.1 million Sterling Ranch home on a small lot likely has lower property taxes, lower insurance, and lower maintenance than a $2.5 million Cherry Hills estate on two acres.
  • Lifestyle alignment. Do you want new construction convenience or established estate character? Master-planned community amenities or equestrian zoning and mature landscaping?
  • Appreciation trajectory. Cherry Hills Village prices rose 4.2% year over year as of mid-2026, per Altos Research data. Scarcity supports long-term value. New construction communities, while desirable, face ongoing supply from builder activity.

Having worked with both luxury buyers and sellers across the South Metro for three decades and earned 130 five-star reviews along the way, I can tell you this: the right choice depends entirely on what you value, not which community has the lower cost per square foot.

How Relocation Buyers Should Interpret These Numbers

If you are relocating to Colorado from California, Texas, or the East Coast, the Denver South Metro’s price per square foot figures can be misleading without local context.

You might see Cherry Hills Village at $599 per square foot and think that compares favorably to what you left behind in the Bay Area. And it probably does. But you might also see Sterling Ranch at $280 per square foot and assume it is a “lesser” community. That is not the case at all.

What I recommend to every relocation buyer is this: visit both types of communities in person before making any assumptions based on price metrics. Walk the streets. Feel the difference between a tree-lined two-acre lot in Bow Mar and a brand-new 6,000 square foot home in RidgeGate with mountain views. They are genuinely different products serving different lifestyles.

The Denver luxury market as a whole showed price per square foot down 10.91% year over year in the $1 million-plus segment, with approximately six months of supply, according to mid-2026 market data. That means you have negotiating room in both types of communities, something that was unthinkable in 2021 and 2022 when homes received five to ten offers above asking. Today, one to three offers at or near list price is the norm.

Seller Strategy: How Price Per Square Foot Affects Your Listing

If you are selling a heritage estate in Cherry Hills or Bow Mar, your price per square foot tells buyers something specific: they are acquiring irreplaceable land in an exclusive location. But you need to position it correctly.

According to MLS data from September 2026, Cherry Hills Village listings averaged 70 days on market for actives and 59 days for sold properties. Properties in the top price tier, those around $12.5 million, sat for a median of 98 days per Altos Research data from June 2026. The sweet spot between $1.8 million and $3.2 million accounted for roughly 55% of all transactions and moved faster.

Douglas County overall posted a median of 40 days in MLS as of April 2026, with a median closed price of $715,000, down 1.4% year over year, according to county-level data.

Pricing accurately from day one matters more in 2026 than any recent year. With 12,744 active listings across the Denver metro at the end of June 2026, a 64.9% year over year increase per REcolorado, your home competes against substantial inventory. And 48% of closings above $1 million included seller concessions averaging $15,326 as of June 2026.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average price per square foot in Cherry Hills Village in 2026?

As of September 2026, sold homes in Cherry Hills Village averaged $599.14 per square foot, while active listings averaged $703.08 per square foot, according to MLS data. The gap between asking and sold figures reflects negotiation and the premium some sellers place on their properties. Your actual cost depends heavily on lot size, home condition, and location within the community.

Why is price per square foot so much higher in Cherry Hills than in Sterling Ranch?

The difference is primarily driven by land value and scarcity. Cherry Hills Village lots range from one to five acres in a fully built-out community just nine miles from downtown Denver. Sterling Ranch lots are typically a fraction of an acre in a community still adding new phases. You are comparing irreplaceable acreage to efficiently produced new construction on compact lots.

What price per square foot should I expect for new construction in RidgeGate?

New luxury construction in RidgeGate generally falls between $250 and $400 per square foot. Lone Tree overall carries an estimated median of approximately $297 per square foot. Your specific cost depends on the builder, lot premium, finish selections, and whether the home is a spec build or fully custom.

Is Bow Mar comparable to Cherry Hills Village in pricing?

Bow Mar shares many characteristics with Cherry Hills, including large lots, the Cherry Creek School District, and an exclusive residential feel. Homes typically range from $1.5 million to over $5 million with price per square foot generally between $350 and $600. Lakefront properties and larger lots command the highest premiums within the community.

How long are luxury homes sitting on the market in Cherry Hills Village?

According to September 2026 MLS data, sold homes in Cherry Hills Village averaged 59 days on market. Active listings showed an average of 70 days. Properties priced above $4 million tend to average 90 or more days, per Altos Research data from June 2026, while the $1.8 million to $3.2 million range moves considerably faster.

What school districts serve these four communities?

Cherry Hills Village and Bow Mar fall within the Cherry Creek School District (District 5), one of the most sought-after districts in Colorado. RidgeGate in Lone Tree also benefits from Cherry Creek Schools. Sterling Ranch is served by Douglas County School District RE-1. School district assignment is a major factor for families evaluating these communities.

Are sellers offering concessions in the luxury market?

Yes. As of June 2026, 48% of closings above $1 million in the Denver metro included a concession averaging $15,326, the highest average concession of any price tier tracked, according to REcolorado data. This applies across heritage estates and new construction alike, and it gives you leverage as a buyer in both community types.

How does Douglas County pricing compare to the overall Denver metro?

Douglas County operates at a significantly higher price point. The median listing price in Douglas County was $775,000 as of April 2026, per FRED data, compared to the metro-wide median closed price of $585,000 as of mid-2026 per REcolorado. That premium reflects the county’s concentration of single-family homes on larger lots with strong school districts.

Should relocation buyers focus on price per square foot when comparing communities?

No, and that is one of the most common mistakes I see. Price per square foot is one data point among many. Total purchase price, property taxes, HOA fees, commute distance, school district, lot size, and lifestyle amenities all matter more for your daily life. Use price per square foot to compare similar properties within the same community, not to compare fundamentally different property types across communities.

Is now a good time to buy luxury real estate in the Denver South Metro?

Buying conditions have improved substantially compared to 2021 and 2022. Homes that once drew five to ten competing offers now typically receive one to three at or near list price. The Denver luxury segment carries approximately six months of supply as of mid-2026. With concessions available and negotiating room in both heritage and new construction communities, buyers have more options and more leverage than they have had in years.

The Bottom Line

Price per square foot is a useful starting point, but it should never be the finish line for your decision between heritage estates in Cherry Hills Village and Bow Mar versus new luxury construction in RidgeGate and Sterling Ranch. You are comparing two fundamentally different real estate products that serve different lifestyles, investment goals, and daily experiences.

With 30 years helping buyers and sellers navigate real estate negotiation across the Denver South Metro, and 469 closed transactions that span every community type in Douglas County, I am here to help you cut through the numbers and find the right fit. If you are weighing your options, whether moving up, moving out, or relocating to Colorado, call me at 303-882-7706 or visit DavidRichins.com. Let us make sense of the numbers together.